Effective Date: 20 January 2022, Version: 1.0

 

INITIAL PROVISIONS

This “Privacy Policy” describes the way Views For Change collects, processes, and protects Personal Data. Views For Change is committed to protecting your Personal Data in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws. Please, read this Privacy Policy carefully, whereas it contains valuable information, such as who we are, how we take care of your Personal Data, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Make sure you fully understand this Privacy Policy before interacting with us, and feel free to contact us via the email address listed below, if you have any questions.

This  Privacy Policy applies to data processing within any services, systems, platforms, and applications operated by Views For Change where Personal data is processed, and which incorporate this Privacy Policy or contain a reference hereto. This Privacy Policy applies also to processing of Personal Data of visitors of Views For Change website, representatives of our business partners, individuals who contact us via our website and applicants that apply for any job positions at Views For Change This Privacy Policy applies when Views For Change processes Personal data as a data controller.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply from the Effective Date stated above.

DEFINITIONS

Throughout this Privacy Policy, the following capitalised definitions have the following meaning:

Account means the account to which each customer receives access as part of the Service;
CCPA means the California Consumer Privacy Act, California Civil Code §§1798.100 et seq., including any amendments and implementing regulations that become effective on or after the effective date of this Data Processing Addendum;
“Data Protection Laws” means, as applicable to a party and its processing of Personal Data: (i) UK Data Protection Law, (ii) EU Data Protection Law, (iii) CCPA and any national data protection laws made under the CCPA, and (iv) any other law applicable for the provision of the Service;
EU Data Protection Law means (i) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (the “GDPR“), (ii) the EU e-Privacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC); and (iii) any applicable national data protection laws made under, pursuant to or that apply in conjunction with any of (i), or (ii); in each case, as may be amended or superseded from time to time;
Personal Data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person as defined in the applicable Data Protection Laws;
Territory means the United Kingdom;
UK Data Protection Law means: (i) the GDPR as saved into United Kingdom law by virtue of section 3 of the United Kingdom’s European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (the “UK GDPR“); (ii) the EU e-Privacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC); and (iii) all applicable national data protection laws made under, pursuant to or that apply in conjunction with any of (i) or (ii); in each case, as may be amended or superseded from time to time;
Views For Change means T GOOD FIGHT LTD, doing business as Views For Change, a company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales with company number 12409983 and its Affiliates; Views For Change shall also be referred to as “we” or “us“;
Views For Change Platform means the software as a service (SaaS) platform owned and maintained by Views For Change, including all modifications and enhancements; and
the terms “controller“, “processor“, “process“, “processing“, and “Data Subject” shall have the same meanings given to them under the UK GDPR or GDPR, as applicable.

 

PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

VIEWS FOR CHANGE WEBSITE

    • Whenever you visit our website and interact with it, such as contact us via our contact form, book a demo with us, or sign up for a newsletter, we may collect the following Personal Data about you:
      • full name;
      • email or other contact details such as an address or phone number;
      • newsletters you signed up for (if applicable);
      • information we collect automatically – IP address, device type, browser type, broad geographic location;
      • any further information that you decide to share with us.

 

VIEWS FOR CHANGE CAREERS

    • When you apply for a job at Views For Change, we may collect and process the following categories of Personal Data:
      • full name;
      • email or other contact details such as an address or phone number;
      • information from your CV and cover letter;
      • criminal record, if applicable; and
      • any further information that you decide to share with us during the recruitment process.

 

REASONS OF PROCESSING

VIEWS FOR CHANGE WEBSITE

    • When you contact us via the contact form on our website, we process your Personal Data to respond to your requests or provide you with the information requested by you.

Legal Basis: The legal ground for the processing of such Personal Data is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any by sending a message to hello@viewsforchange.com.

 

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:

  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
  • Opt-in to receive marketing communications from our third-party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.
    • If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:
  • Send an email to hello@viewsforchange.com
    • We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

VIEWS FOR CHANGE CAREERS

  • If you apply for a job position at Views For Change through our Jobs page, contact us regarding the job position directly, or we receive your Personal Data from a recruiter, we will process the Personal Data provided to us to handle your job application. For particular positions, you may be asked to provide us with your criminal record. We may as well conduct pre-employment screening to verify the truthfulness of provided information.

Legal Basis: The legal ground for processing this Personal Data is the performance of contract or pre-contractual relations or your consent (as applicable).

 

We may keep your CV in our internal database for further purposes, such as possible future collaboration with you.

Legal Basis: The legal ground for the processing of such Personal Data is your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending a message to hello@viewsforchange.com.

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

    • We may share your Personal Data with relevant government authorities to comply with applicable legal requirements and to respond, prevent any potential or actual claims, liabilities, and criminal activity.

Legal Basis: The legal basis for the processing of such Personal Data is our legal obligation.

 

COOKIES

  • COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES ON OUR WEBSITE
    • Our website uses Cookies to help us provide you with a useful and reliable browsing experience and to help us improve our site. When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help our website provide a better user experience. Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use.

 

  • HOW TO CHANGE YOUR COOKIE SETTINGS
    • You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. To find out more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk.

 

 

  • To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.
  • Find out how you can limit tracking via privacy settings on your mobile devices HERE.
  • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT VIA COOKIES:

We may collect the following data via cookies on our website:

  • IP address, gender, time zone, browser settings, operating system, information about website visits including the URL, search terms, information about what you viewed or searched on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs).
    • When you visit our websites, you shall be informed through a cookie banner placed at the bottom of the website that we collect cookies. The banner allows you to manage what kind of cookies can be collected by us. You can change the settings and withdraw your consent at any time through the Cookie consent management page provided on the bottom of our websites.

 

When we collect Necessary cookies the legal ground for the processing of this data is legitimate interest. It is not possible to disable these cookies through the Cookie settings as our websites might not function properly when you disable this type of cookies. However, if you still wish to do so, see above how you can manage cookies on popular browsers.

We use Non-Necessary Cookies and collect your data for analytical, functional, or advertising purposes only once you have given us your consent to do so.

THE TYPES OF COOKIES WE USE ON THIS SIRE ARE:

  • Necessary Cookies. These are necessary Cookies that are set by this website directly. These Cookies are essential to the running of our website and are kept for the duration of a user’s visit. These keep track of things such as the session ID itself and whether the visitor has chosen to view the site in high visibility mode. If these cookies are disabled our website may not work properly as they enable core functionalities of our website.

 

Necessary Cookies set by this website

Name Purpose Expires
auth_user Records when a user has logged in to the website (e.g. protected pages that require a user login). End of session
cms_user Identifies a session that should not retrieve pages from cache (e.g. when a user is logged in to the CMS). End of session
highvis Records if the user has switched to high visibility mode. End of session
PHPSESSID Default identifier that PHP uses for Cookies which are generated during a session. End of session
popup_seen_today Indicates whether pop-up announcements have been viewed or not At midnight

 

  • Non-Necessary Cookies. These are Cookies set by other suppliers which we may be using to enhance our site and which are controlled by them. The following section details Non-Necessary Cookies you might encounter through this site. For more information on these Cookies or to opt-out of third parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information. We use analytical and advertising Non-Necessary cookies or cookies left by any third-party widgets or embedded content only after you grant us your consent.
  • Google Analytics. Like many websites, we use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour, such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. We do this to compile reports that help us improve our site. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what documents you download and what you click on.

Below is a description of the Google Analytics Cookies we may use on this site and what they are used for:

Name Purpose Expires
_utm.gif Logs details about visitor’s browser and computer End of session
_utma Used to distinguish users and sessions 2 years
_utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits 30 mins
_utmc Used to determine the duration of a visit End of session
_utmv Use to determine visitor behaviour during a session End of session
_utmz Stores the traffic source that explains how the user reached the site 6 months
_utmt Used to throttle request rate 10 minutes
_utmt_masterTracker Updates the total number of page visits in anonymous form End of session
_ga Used to distinguish users 2 years
_gid Used to distinguish users 24 hours

 

You can find more detailed information about the Google Analytics Cookies we use by clicking here.

You can find out more about Google’s position on data privacy as regards to its analytics service, including information about the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on in the Privacy Controls section here.

  • Other Non-necessary /plugins. We may use third party plugins or integrate with other websites or services (for example: Issuu, PayPal, ParentPay, WisePay, facebook, twitter, Linkedin, YouTube, Instagram, vimeo). For these to work they may set Cookies through our site, and they may receive the information that you have accessed on the corresponding pages of our website. This information is further shared with the respective third-party plugin provider. Please note that an exchange of this information already takes place when you visit the website, regardless how you interact with the plugin or not. We do not control these Cookies and you should refer to their websites for their respective privacy policies or for further information on how to opt out of them collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website. Alternatively, you may deactivate or restrict the transmission of Cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Please find out more information about how these third party plugins process your data in their respective Privacy Policy listed here:
Issuu https://issuu.com/legal/privacy?issuu_product=landing-pages&issuu_subproduct=tryissuu
PayPal https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
ParentPay https://www.parentpay.com/privacy-policy/
WisePay https://www.wisepay-software.com/privacy-policy/#:~:text=We%20will%20only%20use%20personal,and%20used%20within%20WisePay’s%20group.
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf
Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy
LinkedIn https://cz.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?
YouTube https://policies.google.com/privacy#infocollect
Instagram https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Vimeo https://vimeo.com/privacy

 

DATA RETENTION

  • Views For Change shall not keep your Personal Data longer than necessary for the purpose for which they are processed. For how long Views For Change holds your Personal Data depends on what legal basis is used:
    • legitimate interest: we will process your Personal Data for as long the given legitimate interest is in place;
    • legal obligation: the retention period is prescribed by applicable legal regulations;
  • performance of a contract: Personal Data will be processed for the duration of the contractual relationship and applicable limitation period;
  • consent: Personal Data will be processed only after the consent is given, if you withdraw your consent, your Personal Data shall be erased. You can withdraw your consent to Personal Data processing anytime at hello@viewsforchange.com.
  • Views For Change shall not store Personal Data provided by you or collected automatically for a longer period than what is necessary, given the purposes for which they were provided or collected. Moreover, you can withdraw your consent to process your Personal Data at any time by sending the message hello@viewsforchange.com, in which case we will remove your Personal Data from our systems.

 

DATA SHARING AND TRANSFERS TO THIRD COUNTRIES

    • We do not share your Personal Data with any third party except for the following situations and categories of recipients:
      • our third party service providers and partners (such as hosting or analytical tools), which is necessary to ensure better provision of the Views For Change Platform;
      • relevant governmental agencies, law enforcement bodies, or other third parties when disclosure is necessary to ensure compliance with applicable laws or regulations (such as legal, tax, accounting and audit services);
  • our marketing partners who may contact you on our behalf if you register to receive information about marketing and promotional events; or
  • any other third party based on your explicit consent.
  • Your Personal Data will be stored within the Territory unless Views For Change needs to transfer your Personal Data. In case of such transfer, Views For Change will ensure compliance with the applicable Data Protection Laws.
  • If third party providers are located outside the Territory, and such data transfer includes Personal Data of Data Subjects residing in the Territory, Views For Change shall ensure that such transfer will happen only if the country of origin of third party provider can provide adequate levels of protection based on the adequacy decision of the respective supervisory authority, alternatively, Views For Change will enter into agreements with the corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses or binding corporate rules that will apply to such transfer.

 

PROTECTING AND SECURING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    1. We have adopted several administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to ensure the appropriate level of protection for the Personal Data we collect about you.
    2. Our aim is to eliminate unlawful access, use, transfer, processing, transmitting, loss, or damage to your Personal Data. Despite all efforts, we cannot guarantee that electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology is perfectly secure.

 

RIGHTS OF THE UK AND EU USERS

    • If you are a resident of the United Kingdom or the European Union, the UK GDPR or the GDPR (as applicable) provide you with the following rights:
      • RIGHT OF ACCESS
        • We will inform you about the collection and use of your Personal Data, including the purposes for its processing, retention periods, and who is the Personal Data shared with (privacy information). If you would like to get such information, please contact us at hello@viewsforchange.com. If we process your Personal Data, we will provide you with the following information:
          • name and contact details of our organisation and, if applicable, contact details of our representative;
          • purposes of the processing;
          • the lawful basis for the processing;
          • the legitimate interests for the processing (if applicable) ;
          • the categories of Personal Data obtained;
          • the recipients or categories of recipients of Personal Data;
          • the details of transfers (if applicable);
          • information about your rights;
          • the sources of your Personal Data; and
          • the details of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) UK GDPR or GDPR (as applicable).
  • RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
    • You have the right to request that anything inaccurate in your Personal Data is corrected immediately. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at hello@viewsforchange.com .
  • RIGHT TO ERASURE
    • You are also entitled to have your Personal Data erased; this right is commonly known as the “right to be forgotten”. Bear in mind that this right is not absolute and applies only in certain circumstances, and we might be allowed or even obliged to keep some of your Personal Data despite your deletion request. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at hello@viewsforchange.com.
  • RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING
    • In given cases, you may have right to exercise your right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data:
      • where you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data, and we are verifying its accuracy;
      • the Personal Data has been unlawfully processed (i.e., in breach of the lawfulness requirement), and you oppose erasure and requests restriction instead;
      • we no longer need your Personal Data, but it is required to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; or
      • you have objected to the processing of your Personal Data under Article 21(1) UK GDPR or GDPR (as applicable), and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override those of the individual.
    • You may ask for a restriction of processing by contacting us at hello@viewsforchange.com.
  • RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
    • You have the right to receive Personal Data that you have provided to us in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. As part of your right, we shall also transmit such Personal Data directly to another controller if you wish so. If you would like to obtain your Personal Data in such form, please contact us at hello@viewsforchange.com.
  • RIGHT TO OBJECT
    • You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as direct marketing, this also includes the profiling of Personal Data that is also related to direct marketing or when processing is based upon public tasks or legitimate interests.
    • The exercise of your right may be limited, as we might be obliged to keep any of your Personal Data for compliance with legal obligations, for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or any other compelling reasons as provided by the Data Protection Laws. If you would like to exercise this right, contact us at hello@viewsforchange.com.
  • RIGHT NOT TO BE SUBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING AND PROFILING
    • You have the right to object to any automated individual decision-making, which means a decision made without any human involvement. At Views For Change, we do not make solely automated decisions, including those based on profiling that has a legal or a similarly significant effect on individuals. However, for completeness, Views For Change uses cookies and similar technologies that may amount to profiling. If you wish to exercise your right, please contact us at hello@viewsforchange.com.

RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

    • If you feel that your data has been processed unlawfully, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant authorities noted below. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection authority, so please contact us in the first instance.
    • For more information, please contact:

CCPA NOTICE

Consumers residing in California have some additional rights in respect to their Personal Data under the CCPA. If you are a California resident, this section applies to you and supplements the above policy.

  • YOUR CALIFORNIAN CONSUMER RIGHTS
    • Where the CCPA applies to the processing of your Personal Data, you are entitled to the following rights:
      • Right to notice

You have the right to be informed about how your Personal Data will be used. We have gone into detail about how we process your Personal Data in Clause 4 of this Privacy Policy.

      • Right of access

You are entitled to be informed about what Personal Data Views For Change processes about you, for what purposes and who are the recipients of your Personal Data.

      • Right to request deletion

You are entitled to the erasure of certain Personal Data that we have collected and processed about you. Please be aware that Views For Change might be allowed or even obliged to keep some of the Personal Data despite your deletion request.

      • Right to receive equal services

You have a right not to be discriminated against even if you exercise any of your CCPA rights.

CHILDRENS’ PRIVACY

Our Service is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children 16 years of age or younger. We do not collect or maintain Personal Data of anyone under the age of 16.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Views For Change may, from time to time, change and update this Privacy Policy mainly in response to changing legal, business, or technical development. You shall be informed about any changes to this Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version on Views For Change website. You may also receive a copy of our updated Privacy Policy via email or your Account. You can also see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “Effective Date” displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.